USCOB
US Brigade Commanders Berlin
822nd MP Co.
16th Constabulary Squadron
759th MP BN
287th MP Co.
287th MP Co. BASC/AKA
42nd Military Police Group
6th Infantry Regiment
502nd Infantry Regiment
94th & 320th FA
F. Co. 40th Armor
43rd Chemical Det.
20th Engineer Company
42nd Engineer Company
BBde Duty Train
Spy of FSB

US Commander 1945-1991

Commander, U.S. Army Berlin". A brigadier general served as the "Commander, Berlin Brigade (Infantry)



US Brigade Commander

BG Cornelius E. Ryan
COL. R.A. Willard
Jun.1948 - 04. Jun 1950
BG Maurice W. Daniel
05.Jun 1950 - 18.Jul 1953
BG Charles T. Craig
19 Jul 1953 - 08 Apr 1954
BG Francis T. Pachler
08 May 1954 - 07 Dec 1955
BG Hugh P. Harris
08 Dec 1955 - 30 Sep 1956
BG George T. Duncan
01 Oct 1956 - 01 Sep 1958
BG Charles S. D'Orsa
05 Sep 1958 - 15 Jan 1960
BG Charles E. Johnson III
15 Jan 1960 - 30 Jul 1961
BG Frederick O. Hartel
30 Jul 1961 - 05 Jul 1964
BG John A. Hay, Jr
05. Jul 1964 - 02 Aug 1966
BG James L. Baldwin
02 Sep 1966 - 19 Oct 1967
BG Samuel C. Goodwin
18 Nov 1967 - 31 Oct 1969
BG Harold I. Hayward
08 Nov 1969 - 10 Jul 1971
BG Raymond O. Miller
11 Jul 1971 - 28 Feb 1973
BG Robert D. Stevenson
03 Mar 1973 - 08 Aug 1974
BG R. Dean Tice
09 Sep 1974 - 11 Jun 1976
BG Walter E. Adams
11 Jun 1976 - 25 Aug 1978
BG William C. Moore
25 Aug 1978 - 01 Aug 1980
BG John E. Rogers
01 Aug 1980 - 17 Nov 1981
BG Leroy N. Suddath
17 Nov 1981 - 25 Jul 1984
BG Thomas N. Griffin Jr.
25 Jul 1984 - 03 Jun 1986
BG J.D. Woodall
03 Jun 1986 - 19 Aug 1987
BG C.G. Marsh
19 Aug 1987 - 16 Nov 1989
BG Sidney Shachnow
15 Dec 1989 - 14 Aug 1991
BG Walter H. Yates
14. August 91
COL. Jimmy Banks




BG Walter H. Yates