USCOB
US Brigade Commanders Berlin
822nd MP Co.
16th Constabulary Squadron
759th MP BN
287th MP Co.
287th MP Co. BASC/AKA
42nd Military Police Group
6th Infantry Regiment
502nd Infantry Regiment
94th & 320th FA
F. Co. 40th Armor
43rd Chemical Det.
20th Engineer Company
42nd Engineer Company
BBde Duty Train
Spy of FSB

US Commander 1945-1990

The commander of the American sector of Berlin was one of the four commanders of Berlin, the U.S. Army in the Inter-Allied Military Command (later Allied Commandant) represented. The Allied commander was the organ with which the four occupying powers, the U.S., Britain, France and the Soviet Union after the Second World War, exercised control over the then four-sector city. She was placed under the Allied Control Council.



MG Floyd L. Parks
4. Juli 1945 – 2. September 1945
MG James M. Gavin
3. September 1945 – 10. Oktober 1945
MG Ray W. Barker
11. Oktober 1945 – 1. May 1946
MG Frank A. Keating
1. May 1946 – 13. May 1947
BG Cornelius E. Ryan
14. May 1947 – 23. September 1947
BG William Hesketh
24. September 1947 – 30. November 1947
COL. Frank L. Howley
1. Dezember 1947 – 31. August 1949
MG Maxwell D. Taylor
31. August 1949 – 31. Januar 1951
MG Lemuel Mathewson
1. Februar 1951 – 2. Januar 1953
MG Thomas S. Timberman
3. Januar 1953 – 4. August 1954
MG George Honnen
5. August 1954 – 9. September 1955
MG Charles L. Dasher
10. September 1955 – 2. Juni 1957
MG Barksdale Hamlett
3. Juni 1957 – 14. Dezember 1959
MG Ralph M. Osborne
15. Dezember 1959 – 4. May 1961
MG Albert Watson II
5. Mai 1961 – 2. Januar 1963
MG James H. Polk
2. Januar 1963 – 31. August 1964
MG John F. Franklin Jr.
1. September 1964 – 03. Juni 1967
MG Robert G. Fergusson
03. Juni 1967 – 28. Februar 1970
MG George M. Seignious II.
28. Februar 1970 – 12. May 1971
MG William W. Cobb
12. May 1971 – 10. Juni 1974
MG Sam S. Walker
10. Juni 1974 – 11. August 1975
MG Joseph C. McDonough
11. August 1975 – 07. Juni 1978
MG Calvert P. Benedict
07. Juni 1978 – 05. Juni 1981
MG James G. Boatner
5. Juni 1981 – 27. Juni 1984
MG John H. Mitchell
27. Juni 1984 – 01. Juni 1988
MG Raymond E. Haddock
01. Juni 1988 – 03. Oktober 1990




MG Mitchell