List of Commandants of Berlin France Sector

′Following is a list of military commanders of divided and war torn Berlin between 1945 and 1994. Due to the allied division of post-World War II Berlin into distinct, occupied sectors, each had its own military governor, often referred to as commandant. This practice ended officially with the reunification of Germany in 1990, but the several military commanders were in place until as late as 1994, when the respective occupying/protective forces were withdrawn.



Brigadegeneral Geoffrey de Beauchêsne
1. Juli 1945 – 12. März 1946
Brigadegeneral Charles J. M. A. Lançon
2. März 1946 – 4. Oktober 1946
Brigadegeneral Jean Ganeval
4. Oktober 1946 – 5. Oktober 1950
General Pierre Carolet
1. Oktober 1950 – 31. Dezember 1952
General Pierre Mançeaux-Demiau
1. Januar 1953 – 31. Dezember 1954
General Amédée Gèze
1. Januar 1955 – 30. September 1958
General Jean Lacomme
1. Oktober 1958 – 25. Februar 1962
General Edouard K. Toulouse
1962-1964
General François Binoche
1965-1967
General Bernard Huchet de Quénetain
1967-1970
General Maurice Routier 1970-1973
General Camille Metzler 1973-1975
General Jacques Mangin 1975-1977
General Bernard d´Astorg 1977-1980
General Jean P. Liron 1980-1984
General Olivier de Gabory 1984-1985
General Paul Cavarrot 1985-1987
General François Cann 1987-1990