301st Troop Carrierer Sq.



Emblem 301st TCS



301st TCS History

301st Airlift Squadron History and Lineage



Constituted 301st Troop Carrier Squadron on 25 May 1943. Activated on 1 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 27 May 1946. Redesignated 301st Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium on 10 May 1949. Activated in the Reserve on 27 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 10 Mar 1951. Inactivated on 14 Mar 1951. Redesignated 301st Military Airlift Squadron on 18 Mar 1969. Activated on 25 Jul 1969. Redesignated: 301st Airlift Squadron (Associate), on 1 Feb 1992; 301st Airlift Squadron on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments: 441st Troop Carrier Group, 1 Aug 1943 (attached to 442nd Troop Carrier Group, 18 May-16 Jul 1945); 442nd Troop Carrier Group, 16 Jul 1945; 302nd Transport Wing, 8 Aug 1945; 441st Troop Carrier Group, 8 Aug 1945 (attached to 473 Air Service Group, 18 Sep 1945-15 Feb 1946); Continental Air Forces (later, Strategic Air Command), 15 Feb 1946; Bolling Field (command), DC, 21 Mar-27 May 1946. 441st Troop Carrier Group, 27 Jun 1949-14 Mar 1951. 938th Military Airlift Group, 25 Jul 1969; 349th Military Airlift (later, 349 Airlift) Wing, 1 Jul 1973; 349th Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-.

Commanders: Maj Ernest W. Pate, 1 Aug 1943; Lt Col Lloyd G. Neblett, 15 Apr 1944; Capt Robert G. Dean, 13 Apr 1945; Capt LeRoy King, c. Dec 1945-15 Feb 1946; not manned, 15 Feb-27 May 1946. Lt Col Robert L. Behling, 27 Jun 1949-c. 14 Mar 1951. Lt Col Donald R. Rutledge, 25 Jul 1969; Lt Col William J. Hopkins, by Jun 1970; Lt Col Irving G. Williams, by Sep 1970; Lt Col Edward C. Black, Jr., by Jun 1971; Lt Col Alfred H. Bekebrede, Jr., 1 Sep 1972; Lt Col Neal T. McCloskey, 10 Aug 1975; Col William O. White, Jr., 15 Jan 1978; Lt Col Lee R. Janover, 25 Jul 1980; Lt Col James A. Gault, by Jun 1982; Lt Col Richard W. Shriber, by Jan 1985; Lt Col Robert E. Whitehouse, 23 Mar 1986; Col Lee H. Gidney, 9 Dec 1989; Lt Col Jerry D. Willoughby, 17 Nov 1991; Lt Col Conrad D. Waggener, 1 Jul 1993; Lt Col Wayne E. Morotz, 12 Jun 1994- (Help me to complete--send names).

Stations: Sedalia AAFld, MO, 1 Aug 1943; Camp Mackall, NC, 18 Jan 1944; Baer Field, IN, 22-29 Feb 1944; Langar, England, 17 Mar 1944; Merryfield, England, 25 Apr 1944 (operated from Ramsbury, England, 7-24 Aug 1944); Villeneuve/Vetrus, France, 8 Sep 1944; St Marceau, France, 1 Oct 1944; Dreux, France, 3 Nov 1944; St-Andre-de-l'Eure, France, 20 May 1945; Halle, Germany, 28 Jun 1945; Tempelhof Airdrome (later, US Air Force Station), Germany, 4 Jul 1945-15 Feb 1946; Bolling Field, DC, 15 Feb-27 May 1946. Chicago-Orchard (later, O'Hare International) Aprt, IL, 27 Jun 1949-14 Mar 1951. Travis AFB, CA, 25 Jul 1969-.

Aircraft: L-3 and C-53, 1943-1944; C-47, 1943-1946; CG-4 (glider), 1944-1945. T-6, T-7, T-11, and C-46, 1949-1951. C-141, 1969-1973; C-5, 1973-2006; C-17, 2006-

Operations: Dropped paratroopers in preparation for Normandy invasion, 6 Jun 1944. Transported cargo and mail in France and England, and evacuated wounded troops from the continent. Took part in airborne attacks in Netherlands in Sep 1944. Dropped supplies to 101st Airborne Division surrounded at Bastogne, Belgium, during the "Battle of the Bulge". Participated in airborne crossings of Rhine River into Germany, 24 Mar 1945. First American air unit to occupy Tempelhof Airdrome in Berlin, 1945. Since 1969, trained in the Reserve to fly global strategic airlift missions, performing routine channel flights, contingency and humanitarian relief operations, and joint training exercises.