USAF Berlin

Tempelhof Central Airport (TCA) was a United States Military airfield in West Berlin, Germany between 1945 and 1994.
During its operational life, it was garrisoned by the United States Air Force, with units of the United States Army Berlin Brigade located within the facility. TCA was located in the northern part of the Tempelhof district of Berlin, about 2 miles (3.2 km) from the center of the city. It was bounded on the east by Oderstraße, on the north by Columbiadamm, on the west by Tempelhofer Damm, and on the south by the Tempelhof Freight Terminal, in the American Sector of West Berlin.

Air Force

The main USAF unit at Tempelhof was the 7350th Air Base Group under various designations:
7350th Air Base Group 1 July 1948 - 29 January 1993 7350th Air Base Group (1948-1954)
7350th Air Base Squadron (1954-1958)
7350th Air Support Squadron (1958-1964)
7350th Support Group (1964-1973)
7350th Air Base Group (1973-1993)
Other Major USAFE units at Tempelhof AB were: 473rd Air Services Group, 788th Air Base Unit, 301st Troop Carrier Squadron, Part of 441st Troop Carrier Group, 47th Troop Carrier Squadron, Part of 313th Troop Carrier Group, 12th Troop Carrier Squadron, 1946th AACS Squadron,
Tenant units included the 6912th Electronic Security Group, part of the Electronic Security Command, an organization belonging directly to Air Force Intelligence


Army

100th Complement Squadron, Army Air Force (1945–1947)
Army Aviation Detachment Berlin (1951–1994)
US Army Courier Service, Detachment Berlin (1960–1990)



TCA Base Commanders

Col William G. Booth
2. July 1945
   
Col Henry W. Dorr
15.Sept. 1947
   
Carl R. Feldmann
16. August 1948
   
Lt. Col. William H. Delacey
12 Jan. 1949
 
Col. John E. Barr
14 Apr. 1949
 
Col. John V. Hart
24. Jul 1951
   
Col. Roy L. Jones
1. Mar 1953
   
Col. Wesley H. Vernon
17. Dec 1954
   
Col. Rex W. Beach
4. August 1956
   
Col. Edward C. Tates
14. May 1959
 
Col. Kenneth L. Glassburn
30. Jul 1960
   
Lt. Col. Billy G. Greider
27. Jun 1963 (temp)
   
Col. Paul H. Kenney
6. Aug 1963
 
Col. Joseph G. White
3. Aug 1965
   
Col. Thomas A. Personett
1. Jul 1966
 
Col. Clark A. Tate
12. Jul 1968
   
Col. Gail S. Halvorson
13. Feb 1970
 
Col. Myron G. Smith
11. Feb 1974
 
Col. Donald W. Lajeunesse
12. Jul 1976
   
Col. Vernon L. Frye
29. Jun 1979
 
Col. Gary E. Spohn
6. Jul 1981
Col. Leroy R. Spivey
Jun 1984
 
Col. Dieter Satz
26. Jun 1987
 
Col. Joseph Sellman
Deputy Cmd. TAB
 
Col. Gary Lindner


TAB Inpressionen